AMERICAN INDIAN LAW JOURNAL
[…] https://secure.forumcomm.com/?publisher_ID=1&article_id=246324 (“pursuits onto the reservation
are no longer allowed. . . .“You must terminate the pursuit at the reservation line. If you are
pursuing toward Red Lake, notify [the tribe’s] dispatcher as soon as is possible and they will send
officers, if available.").
42
State v. Stone, 572 N.W.2d 725, 728, n.3 (Minn. 1997). Under the authority of 25 U.S.C. §1323
(1970) Minnesota retroceded its criminal jurisdiction of this reservation. Act of May 23, 1973, ch.
625, 1973 Minn. Laws 1500.
43
Minn. Stat. §626.93 (2014).
44
MONT. CODE. ANN. (MCA) § 2-1-301 (1963) states:
The state of Montana hereby obligates and binds itself to assume, as herein
provided, criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory of the Flathead
Indian reservation and country within the state in accordance with the consent of
the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd
congress, 1st session).
The Supreme Court of Montana held that this statute (formerly R.C.M. 83-801(1947)) relating to
criminal offenses by Indians on the Flathead Indian Reservation constituted a valid and binding
consent of the people of the state to assumption of criminal jurisdiction by state courts over Indians