judicial non-delegation, the inherent-powers corollary
[…] problematic than delegations to the executive: Schoenbrod, for instance,
133
10 U.S.C. § 821 (2012).
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 6607, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119, 781–82 (2010)
(codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1134(d) (2012)) (amending Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, § 504).
See generally Mila Sohoni, The Power to Privilege, 163 U. PA. L. REV. 487 (2015) (discussing § 6607 of Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act).
135 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2012).
136 I’ve found two such regulations, though procedural ones related to agency tribunals: 16 C.F.R.
§§ 3.31(c)(4), 1025.31(c)(2) (2017) (allowing FTC and the Consumer Product Safety Commission to limit
discovery to preserve evidentiary privileges “as [the relevant laws] may be interpreted by the Commission in the
light of reason and experience”).
134
VOLOKH GALLEYPROOFS3
1414
6/19/2017 10:58 AM
EMORY LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 66:1391
suggests that this is so because judges are more insulated from the political
process and so pose a lesser danger to liberty than do agencies.137