judicial non-delegation, the inherent-powers corollary
[…] of his writings. I have blogged about this Article in a series of posts. See Sasha Volokh, Wrapping Up Judicial
Non-Delegation, WASH. POST: VOLOKH CONSPIRACY (Sept. 3, 2015), https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/
volokh-conspiracy/wp/2015/09/03/wrapping-up-judicial-non-delegation/ (concluding the series of posts and
linking to previous posts in the series).
VOLOKH GALLEYPROOFS3
2017]
6/19/2017 10:58 AM
JUDICIAL NON-DELEGATION
1393
INTRODUCTION
We all know the standard theory of the non-delegation doctrine, as it’s taught
in Administrative Law courses.
The Vesting Clause of Article I, § 1 says that “[a]ll legislative Powers herein
granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.”1 This has been taken
to mean Congress can’t divest itself of its legislative power2 (though this reading
isn’t obvious3). In turn, this principle has been implemented by requiring that
Congress, in delegating power, always provide an “intelligible principle” to