judicial non-delegation, the inherent-powers corollary
[…] J., dissenting); HART & WECHSLER, supra note 21, at 540–41.
211 See KENNETH W. GRAHAM, JR., 21 FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE: FEDERAL RULES OF EVIDENCE
§§ 5001–5006 (2d ed.).
212 See Merrill, supra note 141, at 42; Volokh, supra note 109, at 1476; supra text accompanying note 106;
see also infra Part III.C (suggesting an alternative basis for the validity of Federal Rule of Evidence 501).
213 See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 93-595, § 2, 88 Stat. 1926, 1948 (1975) (codified at the former 28 U.S.C. § 2076
(2012)). This power is now merged with the general rulemaking power in 28 U.S.C. § 2072.
VOLOKH GALLEYPROOFS3
1428
6/19/2017 10:58 AM
EMORY LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 66:1391
prescribe procedural rules,214 Congress provided that “[a]ll laws in conflict with
such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken
effect.”215
At first, the Court seemed to suggest that allowing the Court to repeal a
statute by enacting procedural rules would be invalid;216 later, in dictum, it
suggested that such a “repeal by implication” would present “a difficult