2011 IL App (4th) 100528
[…] contemplated forfeiture.
¶ 36
¶ 37
E. The Asserted Preemptive Effect of Section 9(A)
The State argues that on its face, the timing provision in section 9(A) (725 ILCS
150/9(A) (West 2006)) "preempts" the timing provision in section 6(A) (725 ILCS 150/6(A) (West
2006)). Section 9(A) does not say, though, that it preempts section 6(A), and the two different
procedures in sections 9(A) and 6(A) can coexist. Section 6(A) discusses when the State's Attorney
"shall cause notice of pending forfeiture to be given": "within 45 days of the receipt of notice of
seizure from the seizing agency." 725 ILCS 150/6(A) (West 2006). Section 9(A), by contrast,
discusses when the State's Attorney "shall institute judicial forfeiture proceedings by filing a verified
complaint": "within 45 days of the receipt of notice of seizure by seizing agency or the filing of the
claim and cost bond, whichever is later." 725 ILCS 150/9(A) (West 2006).
¶ 38
Section 9(A) envisions the possibility that the owner might file a claim and a cost
bond early, before the expiration of the 52-day period that the police are allowed for sending a notice