Judicial Triage: Reflections on the Debate Over Unpublished Opinions
[…] The Standing Committee meets to determine whether to approve proposed
amendments to the rules. See id. (stating that the "standing committee shall... recommend to
the Judicial Conference rules of practice, procedure, and evidence and such changes in rules
proposed by a committee"). Amendments that are approved, with or without revision, are then
sent to the Judicial Conference of the United States. Id. If approved by the Conference, the
amendments are transmitted to the Supreme Court, which has the authority to prescribe the
federal rules, subject to a statutory waiting period. See id. § 2074 (2000) ("The Supreme Court
shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under
section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no
earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise
provided by law."). In other words, amendments approved by the Supreme Court are then
transmitted to Congress by May 1 under a "report and wait" procedure that provides that if
Congress does not enact legislation to reject, modify or defer the rules, the amendments take