Judicial Triage: Reflections on the Debate Over Unpublished Opinions
[…] be seen, however, whether the fierce judicial opposition that delayed the
Advisory Committee's action on the proposal will place additional roadblocks
in the amendment's path.48
Meanwhile, the academic community has long criticized the restrictive
publication practices of appellate courts, and the criticism intensified once the
Committee issued its proposal. 49 These scholars contend that, in Track Two
prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the
United States district courts... and courts of appeals."). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2073, advisory
committees forward their recommendations to the Committee on Rules of Practice and
Procedure, commonly referred to as the Standing Committee. See id.§ 2073(b) (2000) (stating
that "[s]uch standing committee shall review each recommendation of any other committee so
appointed"). The Standing Committee meets to determine whether to approve proposed
amendments to the rules. See id. (stating that the "standing committee shall... recommend to
the Judicial Conference rules of practice, procedure, and evidence and such changes in rules