Intellectual Property Policy
[…] federal grants as well as the grantee's rights and requirements, which are
largely in keeping with the principles embodied in Circular A-110 for
colleges and universities.
When intellectual property is developed under federal grants, the federal
government typically retains rights to the use of that property. Under this
general principle, the government has the right to use the intellectual
property on its own behalf and to authorize others to use the intellectual
property when doing something for the government.
According to 2 CFR §200.315(a), title to intangible property “acquired
under a Federal award vests upon acquisition in the non-Federal entity. The
non-Federal entity must use that property for the originally-authorized
purpose, and must not encumber the property without approval of the
Federal awarding agency.” When no longer needed for the originally
authorized purpose, disposition of the intangible property must be disposed
of in keeping with the requirements surrounding use of equipment (2 CFR
§200.313(e).
As international collaboration increases, the evolution of international