Why National Meat Ass`n v. Harris Answered the Wrong Question
[…] 25. 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1907 (2006).
26. 21 U.S.C.A. § 602 (West 199 & Supp. 2012).
27. Id.
28. Id. § 610.
29. Jeff Welty, Humane Slaughter Laws, 70 LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS. 175, 184-88 (Winter, 2007).
30. Act of August 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 862, (codified at 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1906 (2006).
31. 7 U.S.C. § 1901.
32. Id. § 1902(a) (limiting coverage to “cattle, calves, horses, mules, sheep, swine, and other
livestock”). The USDA does not extend HMSA protection to poultry, which represent about 95% of the
animals slaughtered annually in federally-inspected slaughterhouses. Id. § 1902(a); Treatment of Live
Poultry Before Slaughter, 70 Fed.Reg. 56,624, 56,624 (Sept. 28, 2005).
33. 7 U.S.C. § 1902(a) (defining “humane” to mean that the animal be “rendered insensible to pain
by a single blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid and effective”). The
law also has an expansive exemption for “slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the
Jewish faith or any other religious faith.” Id. § 1902(b).
Published by University of Maine School of Law Digital Commons, 2013
5
Maine Law Review, Vol. 65, No. 2 [2013], Art. 15
690
MAINE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 65:2
wishing to sell to the federal government.
In 1978, the FMIA was amended to require that all federally-inspected