The USDA does not extend HMSA protection to poultry, which represent about 95% of the animals slaughtered annually in federally-inspected slaughterhouses. Id. § 1902(a); Treatment of Live Poultry Before Slaughter, 70 Fed.Reg. 56,624, 56,624 (Sept. 28, 2005). 33. 7 U.S.C. § 1902(a) (defining “humane” to mean that the animal be “rendered insensible to pain by a single blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid and effective”). The law also has an expansive exemption for “slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith.” Id. § 1902(b). Published by University of Maine School of Law Digital Commons, 2013 5 Maine Law Review, Vol. 65, No. 2 [2013], Art. 15 690 MAINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:2 wishing to sell to the federal government.