9/11 hijackers
[…] 30
That provision of law states: “No visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular
officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible
to receive a visa . . . under section 212, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply
with the provisions of this Act, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or
has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa . . . under section 212, or any other
provision of law.”
31
DOS regulations, Authority to Require Documents of Visa Applicants, 22 C.F.R. § 41.105(a)(1): “The
consular officer is authorized to require documents considered necessary to establish the alien’s eligibility
to receive a nonimmigrant visa. All documents and other evidence presented by the alien, including briefs
submitted by attorneys or other representatives, shall be considered by the consular officer.”
32
22 CFR § 41.103(b)(2) (additional information as part of application).
33
Consular Officer No. 9 interview (Feb. 20, 2004); 22 CFR § 41.121 (Refusal of individual visas)
provides, “If the ground(s) of ineligibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence, and