Independence in the Interim: The New Jersey Judiciary`s Lost Legacy
[…] Scholars differ on
whether the Chief Justice’s power should have a broad or narrow
interpretation. The present issue does not seem to be whether the
branches are acting outside of their powers but whether this is an
effective approach to governance.
A. Governor Christie Acted Within His Authority
The constitution clearly vests in the Governor - and only the
Governor - the ability to decide who to appoint to the Supreme Court.
The Constitution also empowers the Governor to “fill any vacancy
occurring in any office during a recess of the Legislature, appointment
76
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 43:6A-13(a) (West 2010) (“Subject to rules of the Supreme Court,
any justice of the Supreme Court who has retired on pension or retirement allowance may,
with his consent, be recalled by the Supreme Court for temporary service in the Supreme
Court or elsewhere within the judicial system.”).
77
N.J. Const. art. VI, § 2, para. 1 (“When necessary, the Chief Justice shall assign the
Judge or Judges of the Superior Court, senior in service, as provided by rules of the
Supreme Court, to serve temporarily in the Supreme Court.”).
78