two nations, one web: comparative legal
[…] privacy)).
36 Stanley, 394 U.S. at 565. This formulation of the asserted right may strike one as odd
in the context of hardcore pornographic obscenity. The Court goes on to phrase the right a
little more abstractly, and perhaps considerably more persuasively:
If the First Amendment means anything, it means that a State has no business telling a
man, sitting alone in his own house, what books he may read or what films he may
watch. Our whole constitutional heritage rebels at the thought of giving government
the power to control men’s minds.
Id.
37 18 U.S.C. § 1465 (2006). The statute provides:
Whoever knowingly produces with the intent to transport, distribute, or transmit in
interstate or foreign commerce, or whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a
facility or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive computer service .
. . in or affecting such commerce, for the purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene,
lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print,
silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription
or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral
character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Id.
2128
BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 90: 2121
sell,38 as well as to the mailing of obscene materials.39 The federal government
derives the ability to regulate obscenity in this manner from the power to
regulate interstate commerce.40 Based on this power, from Roth up through the