Discrimination in Employment, Housing, and Education
[…] Thus, rejection of the provisions passed by the state legislature through a
referendum would not be tantamount to a repeal
of an existing law inasmuch as the provisions
had never become effective, being dependent
upon the referendum for that purpose.
79 See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (Supp. IV 1969).
80 The sale or rental of single-family housing is
without the scope of the Act if the resident homeowner does not own three such single-family
houses at any one time, and if he does not make
use of sales or rental facilities or sales or rental
services of a real estate broker, agent, or salesman. Id. § 3603(b)(I). In addition, the Act does
not apply to "rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to
be occupied by no more than four families living
independently of each other, if the owner actually
maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence." Id. § 3603(b) (2).
81 Id. § 3604. Religious organizations and private clubs, however, are exempt. Id. § 3607.
82 Id. § 3605.
83 Id. § 3606.
84 See Smedley, A Comparative Analysis of Title
VIII and Section 1982, 22 VAND. L. REV. 459,
467 (1969).