Why Virginia`s Challenges to the Patient
[…] Tyler Whitley, McDonnell Leads GOP Sweep of Statewide Races, RICH. TIMES-DISPATCH,
Nov. 4, 2009, at Al.
15. Farley, supra note 4, at 40, 58-59.
16. Id. at 39-40 (citing Letter from Henry McMaster, Att'y Gen. of S.C., et al. to Nancy Pelosi, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, and Harry Reid, Majority Leader,
U.S. Senate (Dec. 30, 2009), available at http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/uploadedFiles/
Press/Health%20Care%20provision%2Oletter.pdf.).
17. Id. at 53-55. By voice vote, the House of Delegates incorporated House Bill 722
into House Bill 10. Id. at 56.
18.
Id.
19. VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3430.1:1 (Cum Supp. 2011). As submitted to Governor
McDonnell, this legislation included an exception only for "individuals voluntarily applying for coverage under a state-administered program pursuant to Title XIX or Title XXI of
the Social Security Act." Id.
20. Interview by Greta Van Susteren with Senator Phillip Puckett (Feb. 3, 2010); Interview by Megyn Kelly with Delegate Robert Marshall (Mar. 15, 2010); Interview by Brian Wilson with Delegate Robert Marshall, in Wash., D.C. (Feb. 13, 2010).
2012]1
VIRGINIA'S CHALLENGES TO THE ACA
921