No Educator Left Unscathed: How No Child Left Behind Threatens
[…] and traumatic brain injury would have IEPs requiring alternative tests.
That being the case, some schools will likely serve a number of students
in excess of one percent of their overall student populations whose IEPs
require that they be given alternative tests.
In addition to the insufficient exceptions NCLB makes for students
with disabilities, NCLB also makes some exceptions for students with
limited English skills. 83 Specifically, those students may be assessed "in a
valid and reliable manner and provided reasonable accommodations on
77. 34 C.F.R. at§ 200.13(c)(l)(ii); see also 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(C) (Supp. 2002) (creating an
exception if the number of disabled students "is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information
or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student").
78. 34 C.F.R. at§ 200.13(c)(l); 20 U.S.C. § 63ll(b)(2)(B).
79. See 34 C.F.R. at § 200.13(c)(l)(ii); 20 U.S.C. § 631I(b)(2). The U.S. Department of
Education has pledged forthcoming regulations to ease this stringent requirement. See infra nn. 8791 and accompanying text.