No Educator Left Unscathed: How No Child Left Behind Threatens
[…] additional academic indicator is satisfied and the current accountability
group's test performance is at least ten percent higher than the
61. 34 C.F.R. at§ 200.19(b).
62. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(C); 34 C.F.R. at§ 200.13(b).
63. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II); 34 C.F.R. at § 200.13(b). A school with a number of
students in an accountability group that is insuftlcient to yield adequate statistical information or in
which the results would reveal the identity of a student need not disaggregate the testing scores of
members of the accountability group. 20 U.S. C.§ 6311 (b)(2)(C)(v)(II).
64. 20 U.S.C. § 631l(b)(2)(I)(i); but see infra nn. 68-91 and accompanying text (listing
exceptions to this rule).
65. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(ii). However, "the 95 percent requirement ... shall not apply in
a case in which the number of students in a[n accountability group] category is insufficient to yield
statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about
an individual student." Id.
66. 34 C.f.R. at§ 200.7(a)(l).
67. 20 u.s.c. § 6311(b)(2)(1).
68. Id. at§§ 6311(b)(2)(I), (b)(3)(C)(ix)(II)-(Ill).
6<J.
Id. at§ 6311(b)(2)(1).
620
B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL
[2006
accountability group's test performance from the previous year, AYP is
satisfied. 70