No Educator Left Unscathed: How No Child Left Behind Threatens
[…] advanced levels of achievement. 48
To determine whether students are satisfactorily meeting these
41. U.S. Dept. ofEduc., FY 2006, supra 35, at 15.
42. 20 u .S.C. § 6311.
43. !d. at§ 6311(b)(2). A "proficient" score indicates a satisfactory level ofachievement, an
"advanced" score indicates an even higher level of mastery, and a "basic" score indicates an
unsatisfactory level of achievement. !d. at § 6311(b)(I)(D)(ii). See infra notes 68-91 and
accompanying text for exceptions to this requirement.
44. ld. at§ 6311(b)(2)(B).
45. ld. at§ 6311(b)(2)(C).
46. Id. at§ 6311(b)(l).
47. !d. at§ 6311(b)(I)(B).
48. ld. at§ 63ll(b)(l).
B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL
618
[2006
challenging academic standards, states must assess their students. 49
These assessments must be uniform, 50 must "be aligned with the State's
challenging academic content and student academic achievement
standards, and must provide coherent information about student
attainment of such standards." 51 These standardized tests are to be
administered in mathematics, reading or language arts, and, after the
2006-2007 school year, in science. 52 Students must be tested at least once
during grades three through five, grades six though nine, and grades ten