Friends of Mammoth and the Amended California Environmental
[…] but state a fixed limit.
161. See Sierra Club v. Froehlke, 359 F. Supp. 1289, 1334-35, 5 ERC 1033,
1973]
3.
FRIENDS OF MAMMOTH
The Standardof Review
The primary judicial review sections state that review of questions
of fact shall be under a "substantial evidence" test. Section 21168
sets forth the procedures for reviewing "determinations or decisions"
under the California writ of administrative mandamus, in which the
standard for review of questions of fact is whether there is "substantial
evidence in light of the whole record."'16 2 The following section21168.5-states that in any action other than one brought under section 21168 "abuse of discretion is established . . . if the determination
or decision is not supported by substantial evidence."16'
Administrative mandamus is limited to review of quasi-judicial
decisions;164 the probable intent of section 21168.5 was to insure that
review under CEQA not be artificially limited to actions brought un'
der administrative mandamus as it was in an early draft of A.B. 889. 65