Animal Politics: Money, Power, and the Endangered Species Act
[…] Act in 1966”). But see Winston Harrington, The Endangered Species Act and the Search
for Balance, 21 NAT. RESOURCES J. 71, 71 (1981) (suggesting the Endangered Species Act
of 1973 was the nation’s first program regarding endangered species with a
comprehensive scheme).
44
See HISTORY OF THE ESA, supra note 43 (stating Congress enacted the Endangered
Species Act of 1973 after a meeting of 80 nations in Washington, D.C. was held to
adopt a convention to conserve Endangered Species).
45
See 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (2012) (“The purposes of this [Act] are to provide a
means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species
depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such
endangered species and threatened species . . . .”); Matthew Gerhart, Climate Change
and the Endangered Species Act: The Difficulty of Proving Causation, 36 ECOLOGY L. Q. 167,
171 (2009) (suggesting every Federal agency must contact a “consulting agency,” such