IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] The State
introduced two prior convictions to prove the appellant's multiple offender status: a
1978 conviction in Tennessee for assault with intent to commit murder under then
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-604; and a 1984 conviction in Minnesota for
second degree assault. The appellant does not specifically contest the classification
of the 1978 Tennessee conviction as a class A felony.14 He argues that the Minnesota
conviction was not shown to be "within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the
next two (2) lower classes." Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-106(a)(1).
As the State notes, a conviction from another state may be used to
determine the proper sentencing classification. Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-106(b)(5).
If "a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state,
the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what
classification the offense is given." Id. Here, the State introduced a certified copy of
the Minnesota statute; it defined the offense of assault in the second degree as an
assault with a dangerous weapon without causing great bodily injury. The State