An interm ediary bank or p ayor ba nk which is not a deposita ry ba nk is not liable in conversion solely by reason of the fact that proceeds of an instrument indorsed restrictively (Sections 3-205 and 3-206) are not paid or applied consistently with the restrictive indorsement of an indorser other than its imm ediate transferor. See, Equitable Life Assurance Society v. Okey, 812 F.2d 906 (4th C ir.1987); Peerless Ins. Co. v. Texas Com merce Bank, 791 F.2d 1177 (5th Cir. 1986). 17 Section 3-420, the law of conversion applicable to personal property also applies to instruments. Moreover, “an instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank making or obtaining payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment”. However, under section 3-420 neither an issuer nor an acceptor of the instrument, nor a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or co-payee may bring an action for conversion.