Thus, the claim for conversion belongs to the true owner, usually the payee. This section may have the effect of displacing the common law. At the very least, sureties need to be aware of its possible effect on their standing to make a claim, the amount of damages recoverable, and the applicable statute of limitations. 44 4. LIMITATIONS PROBLEMS Section 3-118 Another significant provision of the UCC for surety practitioners to be aware of is the Revised Article 3 statute of limitations, in particular, Section 3-118 (g), which provides: Section 3-118. Statute of Limitations. (g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this section must be comm enced within three years after the [cause of action] accrues. This section is significant for two reasons. First of all, in many cases, the statute of limitations provided by this section displaces a state’s general statutes of limitations, often having the effect of shortening the time in which an action may be brought. Second of all, this section applies to, inter alia, actions “for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion”. As a result, when seeking to apply this statute of limitations, courts have often been faced with the threshold issue of the effect of Article 3, particularly the UCC’s conversion provision (former 3-419 and Revised 3-420) on such traditional common law actions as conversion, unjust enrichment,