tweeting “fire” in a crowded theater
[…] the posts themselves were intended to incite imminent lawless
action; therefore, they constituted protected, if distasteful,
speech.97
Between Hess, McCoy, and White, the two-prong standard
adopted in Brandenburg—incitement to imminent lawless action
and likelihood of such action occurring—was strengthened. The
imminence factor, somewhat ambiguous in the wake of
Brandenburg, was clarified and condensed into a narrow
requirement of near-instantaneous action, and the White decision
narrowed the definition of incitement, holding that merely
94
Id. at 777-78. White was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 373(a), which states that:
Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a
felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against property or against the person of another . . . and
under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits,
commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to
engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned.
Id. at 778 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 373(a) (2006)).
95 Id. at 782.
96 Id. at 803 (quoting United States v. Freeman, 761 F.2d 549, 552 (9th Cir. 1985)).
97 Id. at 803-04 (“[T]his highly protective standard applies to the type of speech at