A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NONCITIZEN CRIMINAL
[…] 10/1/86;
What kinds of offenses are eligible?
A defendant is eligible for FVEP if he or she is charged with a family violence crime26 AND:
• The crime charged is a misdemeanor; or
• The crime charged is a class D felony or an unclassified felony carrying a term of imprisonment of
more than five years AND the defendant can show good cause (for invoking FVEP).
Pre-trial School Violence Prevention Program (SVPP):
SVPP should NOT be considered a conviction for immigration purposes.
Statutory provision: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56j.
What kinds of offenses are eligible?
SVPP is available if the defendant is charged with “an offense involving the use or threatened use of
physical violence in or on the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school or
at a school-sponsored activity…” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56j(a).
Who is eligible?
The defendant must be a student of a public or private secondary school AND:
• Must state under oath that he or she has not invoked SVPP in the past and has not been convicted
of the type of offenses that are eligible for the program.