A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NONCITIZEN CRIMINAL
[…] constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel.
o
United States v. Couto, 311 F.3d 179, 188 (2nd Cir. 2002), held, “We believe that an affirmative
misrepresentation by counsel as to the deportation consequences of a guilty plea is today
objectively unreasonable.”
4
As explained by the court in Michel, the burden is on the defense attorney and not the trial court in Connecticut. In
fact, aside from ensuring that the defendant is properly advised, the trial court is forbidden from delving too deeply into
the subject. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 54-1j (b) (“The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to
disclose the defendant’s legal status in the United States to the court.”).
Representing Noncitizen Defendants in Connecticut – Revised 09/01/2005
7
Appendix A
A Suggested Approach for Defense Attorneys Representing
Noncitizen Defendants in Connecticut
PART 1: An Outline of the Process:
A. Determine your client’s citizenship:
a.