A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NONCITIZEN CRIMINAL
[…] o
The U. S. Supreme Court has noted Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 54-1j and the revised ABA
standards with approval; in INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 322-323 n.48 & n.50 (2001) the Court
Representing Noncitizen Defendants in Connecticut – Revised 09/01/2005
6
mentioned that competent defense counsel would have advised the petitioner at the time of his
plea as to whether conviction by guilty plea would have put him in a better position for relief from
deportation than had he chosen to go to trial.
o
o
Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 54-1j(a) not only prevents a court from accepting a guilty plea without
advising a defendant that there may be immigration consequences, but provides that if the
defendant has not discussed this possibility with defense counsel, “the court shall permit the
defendant to do so prior to accepting the defendant’s plea.”
o
Conn. Practice Book, Rules of Professional Conduct Section 1.4. Communication: (b) “A lawyer
shall explain a matter to the extent reasonably necessary to permit the client to make informed
decisions regarding the representation.” See also Section 2.1: “…In rendering advice, a lawyer