A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NONCITIZEN CRIMINAL
[…] against the person or property of another, or
Representing Noncitizen Defendants in Connecticut – Revised 09/01/2005
43
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that
physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing
the offense.”
Crime of Domestic Violence (CODV):
This is a category of crimes that renders an individually legally residing in the United States (most frequently
a lawful permanent resident) deportable. The definition of this category is found at 8 U.S.C. §
1227(a)(2)(E)(i):
“[T]he term ‘crime of domestic violence’ means any crime of violence [see definition above] against a
person committed by a current or former spouse of the person, by an individual with whom the
person shares a child in common, by an individual who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the
person as a spouse, by an individual similarly situated to a spouse of the person under the domestic
or family violence laws of the jurisdiction where the offense occurs, or by any other individual against
a person who is protected from that individual's acts under the domestic or family violence laws of
the United States or any State, Indian tribal government, or unit of local government.”
Crimes Involving Moral Turpitude (CIMT):
This category has been present in immigration law for several decades, but continues to be a source of
confusion for immigration practitioners. Federal courts and administrative tribunals have used different