A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NONCITIZEN CRIMINAL
[…] Gen. Stat. § 54-76b).
Suspension of Prosecution for Unlawful Sale, Delivery or Transfer of Pistols or
Revolvers:
Suspension of prosecution under this provision should NOT be considered a conviction for immigration
purposes.
Statutory Provision: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33(h)
Who is Eligible?
The court must find that the defendant:
• Will probably not offend in the future;
• Has not previously been convicted of a similar violation of § 29-33;
• Has not previously had a prosecution suspended under this provision;
What offenses are eligible?
Only the offenses specified in § 29-33, which regulate the sale, delivery or transfer of pistols and revolvers.
The statute also provides that suspension of prosecution is only available “if the court finds that a violation
of this section is not of a serious nature . . . .”
Representing Noncitizen Defendants in Connecticut – Revised 09/01/2005
42
Appendix D
BRIEF GLOSSARY OF IMMIGRATION TERMS
Aggravated Felony (AF):
A term of art in immigration law used to describe offenses that are considered particularly serious. The