A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NONCITIZEN CRIMINAL
[…] A tax evasion offense where the loss to the government exceeds $10,000;
Certain alien smuggling offenses;
Improper entry or illegal reentry by an alien previously deported on the basis of an aggravated
felony;
Certain offenses involving falsely making or altering passports;
An attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the above offenses
Crime of Violence (COV):
The term “crime of violence” is used to describe certain offenses that qualify under other categories of
immigration law (i.e. aggravated felonies or crimes of domestic violence). The definition is found at 18
U.S.C. § 16:
“The term ‘crime of violence’ means—
(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person or property of another, or
Representing Noncitizen Defendants in Connecticut – Revised 09/01/2005
43
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that
physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing
the offense.”
Crime of Domestic Violence (CODV):
This is a category of crimes that renders an individually legally residing in the United States (most frequently
a lawful permanent resident) deportable. The definition of this category is found at 8 U.S.C. §
1227(a)(2)(E)(i):