An Increased Role for the Department of Education in Addressing
[…] Flexibility or Regulatory Failure?, 60 ADMIN. L. REV. 211, 216-18 (2008) (discussing the
momentum leading to the decision to allow NCLB waivers).
8:3. See Garda, supra note 1, at 70 (discussing how states have used waivers to
dilute their A YP requirements).
84. See, e.g., Pinder, supra note 10, at 85 ("many states have used loopholes and
waivers to dilute the impact of NCLB's accountability provisions.").
85. ld. at 16 (citing OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GEN., U.S. DEP'T OF EDUC., THE
READING FIRST PROGRAM'S GRANT APPLICATION PROCESS 6-26 (2006)).
86. 20 U.S.C. § 340:3(b) (2011). The full provision states that: "No provision of a
program administered by the Secretary or by any other officer of the Department shall
be construed to authorize the Secretary or any such officer to exercise any direction,
supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or
personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, over any accrediting
agency or association, or over the selection or content of library resources, textbooks, or
other instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, except to
the extent authorized by law." Jd.
90
B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL
[2012
curriculum. K7 The backlash from the Reading First program
undermined one of the keys for NCLB's success-strict state
accountability-contributing to NCLB's failure to live up to its
promise of improving academic achievement.K~
V. THE