Here, "failing" means failure to meet AYP. Also, it should be noted that around 94% of all local educational entities receivt; funds through NCLB. McColl, supra note 9, at 609. 70. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b) (2011). 71. /d. at§ 6:l16(b)(S)(B)(iii) & (e)(l). 72. !d. at § 6316(b)(7)(C)(iv). The options are as follows: "(i) l{cplace the school staff who arc relevant to the failure to make adequate yearly progress. (ii) Institute and fully implement a new curriculum, including providing appropriate professional development for all relevant staff, that is based on scientifically based research and offers substantial promise of improving educational achievement for low-achieving 88 B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL l2012 actions, 73 the school must implement a plan for "alternate governance" that fits within one of five specified arrangements. 74 Although even cr1t1cs agree that failing schools must be identified and improved, 75 they challenge these requirements as