An Increased Role for the Department of Education in Addressing
[…] 68. S!'e Sam Dillon, Obama to Seek Sweepin!J Chan!Je in 'No Child' Law, N.Y.
TIMES, Feb. 1, 2010, at Al [hereinafter Dillon Changes], available at
h ttp:l/www .n yti mes.com/20 10/02/01/ educa tion/0 1child. h tm]'/pagewanted=all
(describing criticisms and new proposals regarding teacher qualifications).
69. See 20 U.S.C. § 6:116(b) (2006); BERKHAI<T, supra note 55, at viii. Here,
"failing" means failure to meet AYP. Also, it should be noted that around 94% of all
local educational entities receivt; funds through NCLB. McColl, supra note 9, at 609.
70. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b) (2011).
71. /d. at§ 6:l16(b)(S)(B)(iii) & (e)(l).
72. !d. at § 6316(b)(7)(C)(iv). The options are as follows: "(i) l{cplace the school
staff who arc relevant to the failure to make adequate yearly progress. (ii) Institute
and fully implement a new curriculum, including providing appropriate professional
development for all relevant staff, that is based on scientifically based research and
offers substantial promise of improving educational achievement for low-achieving
88
B.Y.U. EDUCATION AND LAW JOURNAL
l2012
actions, 73 the school must implement a plan for "alternate
governance" that fits within one of five specified
arrangements. 74 Although even cr1t1cs agree that failing
schools must be identified and improved, 75 they challenge these