Id. The poverty line increases from year to year. For 2014, the poverty line ranges from $11,670 to $40,090 depending on how many individuals are in the taxpayer’s household. 2014 Poverty Guidelines, U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. (Dec. 1, 2014), https://aspe.hhs.gov/2014-poverty-guidelines. 195. Treas. Reg. § 1.5000A-3(e)(4)(iii) ex.1. 196. See Lipman & Williamson, supra note 15. 197. Treas. Reg. § 1.5000A-3(e)(4)(iii) ex.2. 198. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(e)(2) (2012) (setting forth the exemption for taxpayers with income below the filing threshold). No. 3] Irresponsibly Taxing Irresponsibility 489 qualifies for an exemption from the SRP.199 The “filing threshold is the amount of gross income that would trigger an individual’s requirement to file a . . . tax return” in any given year.200 Thus, individuals with lower incomes who are not required to file a tax return are exempt from the requirement to have minimum essential coverage and pay the SRP. If the individual is a dependent claimed by another taxpayer, the dependent’s filing threshold