In an earlier conference call a question arose about our project’s application to a common law trust with a business rather than donative purpose. The Uniform Trust Code addresses this matter through §102, which provides: “This [Code] applies to express trusts, charitable or noncharitable, and trusts created pursuant to a statute, judgment, or decree that requires the trust to be administered in the manner of an express trust.” The comment to that section elaborates thus: 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 The Uniform Trust Code is directed primarily at trusts that arise in an estate planning or other donative context, but express trusts can arise in other contexts.