If there are multiple trust directors with overlapping powers, should they have crossmonitoring duties resembling those of co-trustees? Subsection (c) - This subsection resolves the extent to which the fiduciary duties absorbed by subsection (b) may be varied or eliminated by the terms of a trust. Under subsection (c)(1) a trust director’s duties may be varied or eliminated to the extent of the mandatory minimum allowed by the state for variation or elimination of the fiduciary duties of a trustee such as under Uniform Trust Code §105. The reason to absorb rather than N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:7-711(b), for example, provides that “A trustee is an excluded fiduciary to the extent that the trustee must follow the direction of a trust advisor, trust protector, cotrustee, or other person.” The statute then says, “An excluded fiduciary is not liable for (i) any loss resulting from any action or inaction of a trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:12-1205. See also Alaska Stat. Ann. § 13.36.072(c); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-16-807; 760 Ill. Comp.