There are three major problems with the present system of federal regulation. First, the National Banking Act allows federally chartered banks to ignore state usury rate limitations on banks. Second, it is often unclear to what extent federal consumer credit regulation preempts state law. Third, the Federal Trade Commission has shown an increased willingness to regulate by rule in matters traditionally left to the states, and regulation by FTC rule is not the most effective means of regulation. 1. National Banks In part, section 85 of the National Banking Act provides: Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, . . . except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under this chap21 6 ter. Assume that Bank A is a state chartered bank, Bank B is a federally chartered bank, and both banks are located in State X. State X's consumer credit law provides for a general contractual usury rate of ten percent but a rate for bank loans of twelve percent.