A Common Law Constitutionalism for the Right to
[…] fldoe.org/asp/hsap/hsap7889.asp (last visited June 6, 2014) (outlining the extensive
curricular and testing reform activities undertaken in response to the 1979 and 1984
rulings in the Debra P. litigation, which included ongoing validation of test items,
alignment of curriculum and instruction, and legislative action in directing the development
of the Florida "Standards of Excellence," the progenitor of the Florida "Sunshine State
Standards," the current curriculum guide to Florida schooling).
MA See FLA. STAT. § 1003.42 (2013) ("Each district school board shall provide all courses
required for middle grades promotion, high school graduation, and appropriate instruction
designed to ensure that students meet State Board of Education adopted standards in the
following subject areas: reading and other language arts, mathematics, science, social
studies, foreign languages, health and physical education, and the arts."); FLA. ADMIN.
CODE ANN. r. 6A-1.09401 (2011) (mandating the use of the "Next Generation Sunshine
State Standards" as the basis for assessment and curriculum for all school districts in the
state).
1014
GEORGIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 48:949
The Debra P. decision signaled to both the Florida Legislature